“Law and Development” Public Association held seminars on “Previous election practices” in the regions
“Law and Development” Public Association organized seminars in Ganja, Lənkəran, Sumgait, Salyan and Shirvan within the framework of the project on “Supporting and awareness election rights in Azerbaijan” supported by the European Union. The seminars on “Past election practices” were attended by members of election commissions, representatives of local non-governmental organizations and media.
During the seminars, the chair of the organization Mr. Hafiz Hasanov spoke about past election practices and recommendations for improvement of electoral processes informing participants about positive developments regarding the elections held after the adoption of the Election Code and issues creating problems for holding fair elections. The speech was followed by questions and answers from participants. The seminars also included discussions about concrete cases related to previous elections and recommendations of the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights, the Venice Commission of the Council of Europe and rulings of the European Court.
Publications produced as a part of the project booklets on “Guide for participating in elections” and “Rules for lodging election complaints” handbooks and other necessary stationery materials were disseminated among participants.
Voiced proposals during these seminars. The proposals were summarized to be submitted to the government.